The myth of seapower and maritime conflicts in the eighteenth-century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SATSUMA SHINSUKE  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70711125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイギリス / 帝国 / アメリカ植民地 / 貿易 / 議会 / 海軍 / スペイン / 海洋紛争 / 18世紀 / 植民地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the influence of pro-maritime war argument, which often appeared in early modern Britain, upon mid-eighteenth century naval conflicts with Spain and France, not least, with the former. During the period of my research, I collected and investigated secondary works relevant to my topic, online sources including newspapers and pamphlets, and manuscript sources in several British archives. I have so far specified the key issues in the debates on war with Spain in the late 1730s and revealed how the validity of the use of naval power was discussed in the debates. I am going to continue to analyse the manuscript sources I have collected, and submit papers based on the result of my analysis to some scholarly journals.