Humanitarianism and the British Empire in Early Twentieth-Century South Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Hiroaki  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90598781)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords「人道主義」 / 南アフリカ / イギリス / イギリス帝国 / 20世紀 / 帝国主義 / 植民地主義 / 人道主義 / フィランスロピー / 労働 / アフリカ / 帝国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to examine humanitarianism particularly in relation with colonialism in early 20th-century South Africa. It attempts to analyze how the discourses and practices of humanitarianism expressed itself in a particular historical context. It reveals that humanitarianism was initially rather sympathetic with the projects of segregation that was being carried out in early 20th-century South Africa. However,later in the period, it became increasingly critical of segregation policies adopted by the South African government. The ideology of humanitarianism was strongly shaped by the discourse of "cultural relativism" and new liberalism, and was a product of human and intellectual networks linking South Africa and Britain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「人道主義」を、その「感性」および「女性のかかわり」といった観点から分析した。その結果、「人道主義」の言説や実践を規定する諸要因や、それへの具体的な女性のかかわりかたとその歴史的特質を明らかにすることができた。また、「人道主義」を近年研究が進む「フィランスロピー」との関係で考察した。「人道主義」にかんする研究は蓄積が進んでいるが、これらの点についてはほとんど言及されておらず、その発展に貢献することができた。また、「人道主義」を広範なネットワークのなかで把握しようとしたことも本研究の特色であり、重要な学術的意義と言える。