A study on the social structure of Xianshang culture seen from burial system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA SHINJI  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 特任助教 (00609901)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords下七垣文化 / 二里頭文化 / 夏王朝 / 殷王朝 / 社会構造 / 先商文化 / 社会階層 / 鬲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the social structure of Xiaqiyuan culture(Xianshang culture) in order to elucidate the process of changing from Erlitou culture to Shang culture.
The analysis results of Liuzhuang site suggest that There is an strong correlation between grave scale, burial pottery, coffin and structure. Therefore, it means that there was social hierarchy in the Liuzhuang group. However, because of the non-existence of high hierarchy and the undeveloped hierarchical system, the author also identifies Xiaqiyuan culture is still in the early stage of hierarchical society. In the prosecce of changing from Xiaqiyuan culture to Erligang culture, Shang culture was strongly affected by Erlitou culture, and formed Shang burial system gradually.