| Project/Area Number |
15K16870
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Kentaro 岡山大学, 埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 助教 (60610110)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 銅鐸 / 使用痕分析 / 弥生時代 / 青銅器 / 鋳造 / 鋳肌 / 使用痕 / 舌 / 鋳造痕跡 / 鋳型 / 赤色顔料 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I aimed at showing clearly positively how the religious service of the Yayoi period converts by use-wear analysis of dotaku in this research. I conducted use-wear analysis focusing on the surface observation by a digital microscope. One of the results is having established the methodology of use marks analysis of bronze ware.Moreover, I sent it at the society in and outside the country.About the type of usage of dotaku, it was checked that a use trace becomes ambiguous in the new stage of flat button type dotaku.It is thought that the conversion to the ritual dotaku from functional dotaku is this stage already started.Moreover, as one of the factors of conversion of such a religious service form, I mentioned the environmental change by cooling.