Study of the environmental adaptation process of the Mumun Pottery society in the southern part of Korean Peninsula from settlement analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASHINO Shinpei  徳島大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 准教授 (40525458)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Yutaka
MISAKA Kazunori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集落 / 環境適応 / 朝鮮半島南部 / 無文土器時代 / 水稲農耕 / 気候変動 / 自然災害 / 朝鮮半島 / 遺跡 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify what kind of social strategy did the human group get to the fluctuation of external environment, and why was a paddy rice agriculture brought to Japan as a result by analyzing the settlement in the Mumun Pottery Period, that is the paddy field agriculture beginning period, of the southern part of Korean Peninsula. The author had tried explication of the mechanism of paddy field agriculture diffusion to Japanese Archipelago from Korean Peninsula up to now. But inspection through archaeological phenomenon from the point of view of the adaptation of human group to external environment was insufficient. Therefore, the author tried to arrange the archaeological site information and model the human group adaptation to climate change and natural disaster, building basic data base in the period of southern part of Korean Peninsula.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、これまでの水稲農耕伝播論・開始論とは異なり、人間集団が残した活動痕跡の総体である遺跡の分析を通じて、彼らの外部環境への適応という観点から、仮説の検証を行おうとした点にある。また、文献記録や民族考古学からの情報にもとづいて、考え得る限りの仮説を構築したり、GIS などの地理学的方法や多変量解析などの統計学的方法を積極的に用いたりしている点が、独創的な点といえる。本研究がもたらす成果は、人間集団の移動や文化変化、農耕の開始を扱っている点で、考古学だけでなく、文化人類学、自然人類学といった学問分野にも大きな影響を与えるものと期待される。