Exchange system in ancient state formation process as seen from buried beads
Project/Area Number |
15K16872
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanizawa Ari 九州大学, 附属図書館, 助教 (50749471)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 玉類 / 流通 / 副葬 / 弥生時代 / 古墳時代 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to reconstruct the exchange system of beads during the Yayoi and Kofun period by examining their usage and assemblage as adornment or mortuary goods. As a result, following 2 point was revealed: 1) in the Late Yayoi period, the beads were exchanged as parts of adornment and adornments were mainly made in each regional society, in contrast, 2) in the Early Kofun period, some kinds of beads were distributed as high-rank body adornment from the political center in the Kinki region. The results suggests that the exchange of beads became as a part of prestige goods system for retaining the inter-regional relationship in which the Kinki region take a central position.