Restration study on shellfish utilization in the western islands region of the Pacific in prehistoric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamano Kenyojiro  熊本大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 助教 (10711997)
Research Collaborator Olmo Richard. K.
KATAOKA OSAMU
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords考古学 / 太平洋西部 / 先史時代 / 貝製品 / 貝類 / 琉球列島 / マリアナ諸島 / フィリピン / ミクロネシア / 製作技術 / ラッテ期 / 先ラッテ期 / 貝類利用 / 組成 / 貝種 / 太平洋西部島嶼地域 / グアム島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is that to clear the uniquenss and commonality of each rejion of shellfish utilization in the Western Pacific island region,and to know how the human beings move and exchange the material.And to grasp the border in prehistoric by new perspective. On the Ryukyu chain islands, I analyzed shellfish ornaments in the late and final Jomon period, suggested the introduction of production technology and the propagation of the ornaments culture from the Okinawa Islands to the Amami Islands.
And I analyzed the Hirota upper-layer type shell tag which range in the Ryukyu islands around the 6 th - 9 th century, showed the change of patterns, and mentioned the origin and the epoch.I assembled the shell artifacts of the Ryukyu chain islands, the Philippines and the Mariana Islands. By comparing its composition, I clarified the commonality and the difference, and made it the foundation of future research.