Experimental Archaeological Studies of Lithic Industry in East Asia, during the Terminal Pleistocene and Early Holocene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Kenji  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (20647028)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords縄文時代草創期 / モンゴロイド / 石器製作技術 / 洞窟/岩陰遺跡 / 更新世/完新世移行期 / 更新世/完新世移行期 / 日向洞窟遺跡 / 人類大移動 / 更新世・完新世 / 中期旧石器時代 / 更新世/完新世 / 実験考古学 / 人類移住 / 石器文化伝統 / 岩陰遺跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the existence of satisfactory archaeological assemblages from the Terminal Pleistocene to Early Holocene. Several lines of archaeological evidence will take on an important role in a more comprehensive understanding of humans during this time period; e.g. how anatomically modern humans adapted to varied paleo-ecosystems through the transitional term from Incipient to Initial Jomon period, and how they constructed social transportation network in a global perspective. I believe that the outcome of this research will in the future contribute to strengthening the relative hypothesis of Asian origins, which means the peopling of the Americas along the Pacific Rim. In order to verify this hypothesis, we still need to conduct additional interdisciplinary research and paleo-environmental studies to investigate and understand the site formation process, paleo-environment, including changing faunal and floral compositions, and the geo-archaeological scopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により更新世・完新世におけるモンゴロイドの北米大陸への移住問題にかかわる考古学的・自然科学的データが得られた。完新世初頭における北方への人類移動の軌跡を物語る斜行剥離伝統を文献と野外調査により跡付けることにより、東北南部における新証拠を突き止め、更には沿岸移住仮説に有力な証拠となる完新世初頭の湖岸環境に適応した人類行動を明らかにした意義は大きい。本研究により、山形県高畠町・大谷地大湿地帯を取り巻く縄文時代草創期の遺跡群の総合的調査が、日本列島のみならず東アジアに進出した人類の環境適応モデルを構築するための格好のフィールドであることを確定づけた。