An Empirical Study on Overlapping boundaries of Popular History in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Ryota  城西大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00712655)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords考古学 / 近世史 / 近代史 / 集落 / 屋敷跡 / 琉球諸島 / 豚小屋 / 豚小屋跡 / 奄美諸島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project’s goal was to seek out a new historical view of a Popular History in Asia, from "Overlapping Boundaries" point of view that straddles the border between geography, history, politic and sociology. I carried out an interdisciplinary investigation into the villages of Ryukyu Islands, including with an excavation.
Through this research, it became clear that the social borders in the early modern period in the 18th century Ryukyu Islands were fluid, that political borders in the latter half of the 19th century were also historical borders clearly appeared in peripheral areas, that elements of early modern Ryukyu persisted through to the latter half of the 20th century, and that geographic and political boundaries overlap between the Ryukyu Islands and Amami Islands. The Overlapping Boundaries of Ryukyu Islands strengthened in the period of disasters in the 18th and 19th centuries, which can be thought of as formative of the region's modern particularity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低調な民衆史を学際的に取り上げ、多重境界性の観点から新たな歴史像を探った点に本研究の学術的意義がある。近世琉球期の社会的境界が18世紀には動揺していたこと、19世紀後半の政治的境界は周縁地域にも明瞭に現れ、琉球諸島全域に及ぶ歴史的境界だったこと、前時代の要素も受け継ぐ独自性が20世紀後半まで根強く残り、かつ琉球諸島と奄美諸島の間には地域内の地理的境界が政治的境界と重複することが明らかとなった。また本研究の社会的意義として、災害多発期とされる18~19世紀に琉球諸島の多重境界性が強まり、今日に繋がる地域の特徴が形成されていったことを明らかにした点が挙げられよう。