| Project/Area Number |
15K16878
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Muraki Yuta 大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 助教 (60710077)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 三次元計測 / ディジタルアーカイブ / 位置合わせ / 欠損検出 / 欠損補間 / 点群 / 3次元計測 / 自動位置合わせ / 青銅器 / 考古学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I developed a system which performs automatic registration, hole detection and hole filling for 3D scanning point cloud. In automatic registration of point cloud, accuracy is improved and processing time is shortened by using the color features of the scanning object. I also proposed a method that reduces the influence of density change of point cloud in hole detection. In hole filling method, I proposed the method considering the surrounding shape of the hole. I applied the proposed methods to the actual scanning point data and verified the usefulness of the method.