The study of intercultural relations in ancient East Asia through an analysis of the distribution of metalwork and the spread of production techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2018)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2015)
Principal Investigator
Inada (Kim) Udai (Woodae)  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (20748058)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古墳・三国時代 / 対外交渉 / 金工品 / 型式学 / 製作技術 / 考古学 / 古墳時代 / 対外関係 / 地域間交流 / 装飾付大刀 / 技術伝播 / 朝鮮三国時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the actual state of the intercultural relations between the Japanese archipelago and the Korean peninsula during the Kofun period, I conducted archaeological analyses of the metalwork uncovered from both regions. I focused specifically on two types of metalwork, namely, pendant earrings and ornamental swords, personally conducting observational analysis of each artifact both in Japan and Korea.
Combining the typological method based on attribute analysis and observation surveys of the artifacts, I clarified how the metalworking techniques possessed by Goguryeo, Silla, Baekje, and Daegaya interacted with one another against the changing political backdrop of the Korean peninsula and how these skills spread to the Japanese archipelago.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日韓両国の出土資料を一律に、かつ悉皆的に扱って、技術的視点からより詳細な系譜関係を整理できたことは、従来の金工品研究とは一線を画する成果といえる。結果、日本列島出土資料の製作地や工人系譜について、歴史解釈へと昇華し得るより踏み込んだ具体的分析が可能となった。
このように、古代の日朝関係の在り方について、出土資料の考古学的分析に基づく客観的な交流史像の一端を示せたことは、大きな社会的意義につながると考える。