Basic research of geographical information on distribution area of flora and fauna using the product documents of early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Rie  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50601390)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動植物 / 産物帳 / 復原 / 環境 / 産物データ / 近世 / 東北 / 食用資源 / 地誌 / 分布 / 産物 / 品種 / 近代 / 地理科往来 / データベース / 過去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a basic research of geographical information on distribution area of flora and fauna using the product documents of early modern Japan. It takes into consideration the possibility as useful spatial data to illuminate the spread of environmental modification that has advanced in recent years.First of all, I tried to collect the product documents in the Tohoku region. For example, “Iwate Ken Kankatsu chishi”(19c) , “Yonezawa Sanbutsusyu”(18c) and“Shochiku Orai”.I made the data base by them.
As an example of analysis, we report on the types of wild vegetables in Yamagata Prefecture and their use. In Iwate Prefecture, “Hamabofu”, which was confirmed in Kesen-gun in the first half of the 19th century, and “Hirohakusa-fuji” in Yoshihama, Gunma-gun, the former is now regarded as “extinctious threat increase” in Iwate Prefecture. The latter has already been reported as "extinct". It turned out that the distribution of both is very different from the 19th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では東北地方における様々な動植物が参照された。産物データの中には前述のとおり、現在と分布範囲が異なる例が見出される。分布範囲が変化した原因については、個々の事例を詳細に検討する必要があるが、たとえば、気候変動のような地球規模の変化によるものと、人間の資源利用や乱獲、環境政策などのような人為的影響によるものが想定されよう。本研究の成果はこうしたマクロorミクロスケールの両視点に耐えうるもので、復元された各種の分布範囲は、生態系の長期的空間データとして高い価値を有すると考えられる。