A study on agglomeration through the supply chain of commercial aircraft industry in the period of production expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University (2017-2018)
Yamagata University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masaki  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30455555)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / プライムメーカー / 一貫生産 / 集積 / ボーイング社 / 地方分散 / 非大都市圏 / 山形県 / 研究会 / 取引連関 / 外注 / 航空機産業 / 大手重工メーカー / 分散 / サプライヤー / 生産立地 / 空間的拡大 / コストダウン / 民間航空機 / 地域的分業 / 生産拡大 / 新規参入 / 産業集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to propose the reorganization of supply chain in the commercial aircraft industry which shift the location to non-metropolitan regions.
Prior to World War II, many aircraft companies agglomerated in the Chubu, Kansai, and Tokyo metropolitan areas of Japan. However, Japanese aircraft companies and suppliers in these three metropolitan areas have begun to disperse into non-metropolitan areas. As location in the commercial aircraft industry depends on the production system, some prime manufacturers in the commercial aircraft industry, such as Boeing, have changed their way of ordering, in particular, with the production of the B787.
The aircraft industry has many factories in these three metropolitan regions of Japan. However some local municipalities have sought to attract aircraft suppliers. As a result, aircraft companies have been able to use products from the integrated manufacturing systems
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、雑誌論文(査読付)3本、学会発表6回、図書(共著)1冊の成果を得た。
従来、経済地理学では集積論の理論的解明や個別産業の集積について研究蓄積がなされてきた。その中で航空機産業の研究は15年ほどなされておらず、先行研究は大企業である大手航空機メーカーの研究であった。その意味で、本研究が航空機産業のサプライチェーン全体から産業集積を把握し、さらに中小企業の立地や再編まで踏み込んで研究成果を残せたことは、若干ながら経済地理学研究の新たな蓄積となったものと考えられる。
また図書を刊行したことで、航空機産業に関心を持つ市民にも情報提供をすることができ、一定の社会的貢献を行ったものと考えられる。