Elucidation of mechanism on geographical changes of household types in three major metropolitan areas in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKogakkan University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
KIRIMURA Takashi  皇學館大学, 文学部, 助教 (70584077)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単身世帯 / 核家族世帯 / 分譲住宅 / 賃貸住宅 / 給与住宅 / 単身化 / 分譲マンション / 賃貸マンション / 地理的分布 / 小学校児童数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at revealing the mechanism on the geographical changes of household types in the three major metropolitan areas in Japan. The mechanism before the 1980s was affected by housing ownership. The average household size in condominiums has changed according to the progress of life stages. In rental apartments and company-owned apartments, the principal household type has not much changed due to the high residential mobility. However, after the 1990s, the number of company-owned apartments has declined and the many condominiums have been supplied in the center and the surrounding areas. Therefore, the residential mobility of the metropolitan areas has declined as a whole. Especially, more singles live in condominiums supplied after the 1990s. The mechanism on the geographical changes of the household type has drastically changed after the 1990s.