Spatial Structure of the Automotive Industry of Southeast Asia under Developing Regional Free Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UNE YOSHIMI  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (40585056)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自動車産業 / 産業集積 / 東南アジア / 取引連関 / サプライチェーン / 生産システム / 自動車産業集積 / 日系企業 / タイ / インドネシア / ベトナム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) In Thailand, Indonesia and Vietnam, the agglomeration of automobile industry is expanding centering on the industrial parks in the suburbs of the metropolitan area. (2) Based on the analysis of the industrial park development by Japanese trading companies(SHOSHA), they tend to locate the parks in the suburbs of large cities. (3)In Thailand, not only automobile manufacturers but also major parts manufacturers have made Thailand base production system in ASEAN. (4) In Indonesia, the rapid expansion of production scale since the 2010s has helped to boost the volume of transactions for Japanese manufacturers, establishment of new factories, deepening of just-in systems. (5) The Vietnam automotive parts industry has strong characteristics as an export base in the international division of labor within the manufacturer towards the inside and outside of the region.