Transitions of global value chain for the Japan's offshore food sourcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Oro Kohei  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50370622)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食料 / 国際価値連鎖 / 開発輸入 / 食のグローバル化 / 食料貿易 / 農産物 / 輸出 / 食糧貿易 / 輸入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study overviews and explains the changes in the global value chains regarding Japan’s offshore food sourcing. In the late 1980s many Japanese companies embarked on food sourcing from the Asia-Pacific region, and they set up foreign subsidiaries to build up production systems to meet the Japanese demand for high-quality food. However, in the three decades, the “captive” value chain has transformed to more “relative”, and many Japanese companies imported food on a negotiation basis with the emerged local companies. This transition was caused by the following factors: capacity building of the local companies, expanding consumption of Japan-derived food overseas, and declining buying power of Japanese companies. The trajectory of the transition varies with the places and the commodities according to the above factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまで十分に整理されてこなかった「ポスト開発輸入」というべき,日本の食料調達をめぐる国際価値連鎖の変化の全体像を描いた点で,大きな社会的・学術的意義がある.欧州や北米の地理学では,先進国企業の農産物調達行動やその現地への影響が実証分析の俎上に載せられてきたが,日本企業の食料調達に関する研究蓄積は不足している.世界有数の食糧輸入国である日本の食料調達や対日輸出産地の変動を明らかにした本研究は,その点でも国際的に高い学術的意義がある.