A geographical study of cross-border regional policy about large-scale customer attracting facilities in the "post Three Town Development Laws era"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Komaki Nobuhiko  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (60601044)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords越境地域政策 / まちづくり三法 / 大規模集客施設 / 大型店 / 用途地域 / 土地利用 / 都市計画法 / 出店用地 / 地区計画 / 中心市街地活性化 / 大規模小売店舗立地法 / 九州地方知事会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research which examined the location trend of the large-scale customer attracting facilities based on the viewpoint of a cross-border regional policy were the following four points. (1) Current status and issues were organized the previous studies about location adjustment system. (2) Location trends of facilities in Japan were clarified from the viewpoint of the land-use regulation. (3) Past land-use situations of facilities were defined. (4) Movements of stakeholder related location of facility and regional effects of facilities were considered through a case study.