A geographial study of the structural change and community in textile producing region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University (2017)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Ryohei  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 講師 (50735222)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地場産業 / 繊維関連産業 / 構造変化 / コミュニティ / 岡山 / 児島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated existence factors of industrial regions by considering not only economic side but also social aspect. The results are following.
In the Kojima district of Kurashiki City, Okayama Prefecture, companies related to apparel industry are accumulated. The high technical capabilities of those companies have contributed to maintaining the industry. However, in recent years the relationship between local communities and industries has been diluted. Specifically, production outside the region and employment from outside the region are increasing. There is concern that these changes will make it difficult to maintain industries in the future.