Project/Area Number |
15K16893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kagoshima Prefectural College |
Principal Investigator |
Shishido Katsumi 鹿児島県立短期大学, その他部局等【生活科学科(生活科学専攻)】, 准教授 (30535133)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | イスタンブル / カイロ / 社交空間 / カフェ / トルコ / 火災保険地図 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on cafes and public spaces in Istanbul and Cairo. The purpose of this study is to understand the actual conditions of social space and public space in historical cities. Istanbul's cafe has a traditional function. The business style and architecture of cafes have different characteristics in each commercial area. In Cairo, cafes are located in a traditional open space. The newly created open space and the cafe are related.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における「カフェ」が,公共空間(広場や街路等)と一体的に位置けることで,建築史・都市史的なアプローチが有効であることが示唆された。さらに,中東の歴史的都市が直面する都市問題として,住民のための公共空間の変質があげられる。カフェと公共空間の深い関係性を明らかにすることで,風土や文化を踏まえた公共空間再生の可能性を示した。