Anthropological Study of Heritage Preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toru  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (60706943)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Naomi
YOUNG Nanise
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人類学 / 法社会学 / 行政法 / 文化財保存 / 国際法 / 文化遺産 / 法認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Law imposes forms of orders on communication patterns; it advantages those with legal training and can concurrently alienate those outside of legal discourse. In this project, I examined communication patterns between Japanese municipal officials and residents in island communities who will be affected by a World Heritage nomination project. In times of legal reform, government officials and legal practitioners may not be familiar with the new corpus, and subsequently there may be uncertain order in communication patterns. Based on my fieldwork investigating a World Heritage preparation project in Japan, I discuss how law can direct the communication patterns of government officials, and at the same time, it can alienate officials from the local residents because of their restricted communications, which can in turn become an obstacle for the nomination project itself.