Anthropological Study on Interactions between Southeast Asia and South Asia through Islamic Resurgence Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Seiryo University (2018)
Tokoha University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hisashi  金沢星稜大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50584067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東南アジア / 南アジア / イスラーム復興運動 / 文化人類学 / 国際移動 / 宗教実践 / 地域間交流 / タイ / タブリーグ / 移民 / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have conducted a research about the aspects of transnational interactions between Southeast Asia and South Asia through Tablighi Jama’at, the world’s largest Islamic resurgence movement. As a result of this research, the researcher clarified the network and process of people’s interregional migration and external and internal factors enabling its movement. Also it could be clarified the impacts of Tablighi Jama’at’s activities on the private and public spheres of Thai Muslims.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、交流という視点からタブリーグにまつわる諸現象を分析することで、従来の研究では十分にとらえることのできなかったイスラーム復興運動をめぐる地域間の連関のダイナミズムを明らかにした。これは、人類学的イスラーム研究における視点の拡大に寄与するものといえる。また、タブリーグをめぐるタイ・ムスリムの解釈、実践を通して、イスラーム世界における南アジアの中心性を明らかにした。これにより、程度の差こそあれ人類学的イスラーム研究に通底する、中東を中心と見なすイスラーム世界認識とは異なるオルタナティブなイスラーム世界認識のあり方を提示することができた。