An Anthropological Exploration into Emerging Environmental Discourses and Practices in Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Satoshi  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 戦略職員 (90732660)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境問題 / 西洋近代科学 / イスラーム / ナショナリズム / イラン / 近代西洋科学 / 人類学 / (環境)科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with its rapid economic growth in the 1990s, Iran began to experience serious environmental problems, such as air pollution and water shortage. Consequently, both governmental and non-governmental institutions have embarked on numerous environmental projects that involve a variety of individuals from environmental experts, government officials, researchers, students, to non-expert citizens, among others. This study looks at emerging discourses and practices of the environment in Iran and examines socio-cultural implications of environmental problems that now crucially shape the course of Iranian society. My findings suggest that seemingly disparate discourses of the environment in the country --- in particular, those of modern science, nationalism, and Islam --- are indeed deemed compatible and are developing in ways that reflect the contingent historical contexts of contemporary Iran.