Project/Area Number |
15K16899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Sachiko 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (80709535)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 再生産労働 / グローバルな世帯保持 / グローバル・ハイパガミー / 国際結婚 / ジェンダー / 移動 / 女性 / 華人 / 商業的国際結婚の広域化 / エスニシティの近似性 / 婚姻仲介システム / 移動ベクトルの変化 / 結婚移民 / インドネシア華人 / 台湾 / 移動する子供 / メイド / モラル・エコノミー / エスニック・エコノミー / 香港 / インドネシア西カリマンタン州 / 越境結婚 / 移住の系譜 / ジェンダーによる移動形式 / 女性の就労 / インドネシア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The acceptance of foreign labor force, whichever productive or reproductive, are common among host societies like Taiwan, Hong Kong, Malaysia where accept Indonesian Chinese women as foreign spouses. The attribute of men who married with Indonesian Chinese through match-maker is also similar in terms of ethnicity, educational background, social class. Though, there are big differences in terms of the restriction on working right, social integration policy among them. Taiwan where is relatively advanced is more popular for Indonesian Chinese women as a destination. On the other hand, because Malaysia restricts the working right to foreign spouses strictly, and child caring environment is relatively poor, therefore, it seems contribute to restrain the growth of cross-border marriage. In West Kalimantan, Indonesia, cross-border marriage among Mainland Chinese men and Dayak women is a new trend. Indonesian Chinese brokers are mediating new actors. The new trend is worth of studying.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、国際結婚配偶者を多数輩出する、インドネシア西カリマンタン州から、中国系住民がマジョリティを占める社会に向けた女性の移動の系譜を再構築し、華人研究の蓄積に対し新たな華人女性の移動形式の事例を提供した。また、ホスト社会における国際結婚配偶者に対する処遇と、再生産労働への期待の様相を比較検討できた。一口に再生産労働者といえども、本研究が対象としたインドネシア華人女性らはその身分に生じる権利の差異を強く自覚しており、血縁関係を作らない家事・介護労働者とは異なる家族形成の実践を提示することができた。再生産労働者の導入拡大に際して、生じうる課題を指摘することができた。