Anthropological Study on the Implementation and Acceptance Process of the Collectivization Policy in Lao PDR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Minoo Arihiro  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70648659)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラオス人民民主共和国 / 農業集団化 / コーヒー / 協同組合 / 政策形成 / ラオス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lao PDR is a socialist country where agricultural collectivization policies have been conducted during the past decade under the transition from the subsistence agriculture to the commercial agriculture in order to export the high-valued agricultural products to the world market. This research focused on the policy making and implementation concerning agricultural collectivization in the macro level such as the central and the provincial government, and its impacts on farmers in the micro level. Moreover, this research also examined the political dynamics particular to the socialist countries which are forced to re-collectivize the agricultural sector against the market economy.
In particular, collecting the information of the policy making on cooperatives, I considered the reason why some actors has been involved in this policy making process. On the other hand, I explored the acceptance process of these policies among coffee planting small scale farmers in the Bolaven Plateau.