| Project/Area Number |
15K16903
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2016-2017) National Museum of Ethnology (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Hiroshi 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (20706668)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | パナマ / 先住民 / 森林 / 所有 / 開発 / エンベラ / 持続可能性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This anthropological research discusses about indigenous participation to an entrepreneur project of sustainable development, especially that by the Embera, the indigenous people in Panama. The project is to organize indigenous communities as enterprise, which deal forest resources in their territory. The activity which had begun at early 2000’s made conditions of utilizing trees in primary forest as economical resources, then, introduce new property into social life. This leads to internal conflicts or arguments that rise tensions between local communities. Additionally, as this kind of policy may bring a new frame of understanding/objectifying natural environment into local society, in the case which this research discusses, indigenous understanding, or indigenous orientation in the environment is currently regarded improper or something old, being framed in such a new frame.