The International Comparative Study of Refugee Resettlement Process based on Ethnographic Approach
Project/Area Number |
15K16904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Tadayuki 大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 准教授 (10723827)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 難民 / 定住 / ミャンマー / ビルマ / 移民 / 移動 / 共生 / 人の移動 / 支援 / 国家と難民 / 排除 / 包摂 / 民族誌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed resettlement process of Burmese refugees (Karenni refugees) in Thailand to the third countries such as Finland and Australia based on ethnographic approach. This anthropological research focused on employment status, network among refugees, self-help activities, salience of ethnic identity and practical use of refugee experience accumulated in refugee camp. Comparing refugees accepted in Japan and United States, this study explored resettlement process of Karenni refugees dispersed across the developed countries since 2005.