Ban Chiang World Heritage Archaeological Site and Local Society: From the Perspective of Villagers' Life History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MARIE  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 外来研究員 (20647424)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords世界遺産 / 遺物 / 遺跡 / ライフヒストリー / タイ国 / バンチェン遺跡 / 文化遺産 / 生活史 / タイ / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study analyzed the relation between cultural heritage and local residents in the Bang Chiang Archaeological Site of World Heritage Site in Udon Thani province, Thailand. In particular, the interview survey revealed one aspect of local residents’ life that is they were involved in activity relating to relics and ruins since the discovery of the ruins in the 1960s.While the vivid history of the village over the past 50 years has been visualized by festivals and shared among villagers, the history of individuals such as robbery and relics sales made by them have not been disclosed.From the collected field data, it is clarified that the villagers have found meaning in living in Ban Chiang through personal experience and their consciousness of contribution to preservation of cultural heritage has been grew significantly.