Revealing the History of Management and Rituals of Sajo-jo Documents in Miyaza Archives: From the Viewpoint of Material Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Keiichi  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, その他部局等, 学芸技師 (80454081)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords差定状 / 頭役祭祀 / 宮座文書 / 中近世移行期 / 文書管理 / 文書儀礼 / オビシャ文書 / 宮座
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we conducted fieldwork focusing on miyaza archives in Shiga prefecture and surrounding areas. We found out the most classic type of documents called sajo-jo have been managed over the long term by miyaza groups, accompanied with various religious ceremonies. We revealed that the toyaku-saishi, which was thought to be declining and disappearing in the latter half of the Middle Ages, actually survives in the village society under the transition period of the Middle and the Modern Era in Japan.