The Legitimacy of International Law: From State Consent to the International Rule of Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kaku Shun  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (30431802)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグローバル法哲学 / 法の正統性 / 国際法基礎論 / 法概念論 / 法の支配 / 自律 / 合意主義 / 多元的秩序 / グローバル法秩序 / 国際法の正統性 / 法価値論 / グローバルな法の正統性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research (1)defined the scope and applicability to international law of the existing legal-philosophical debate on law’s legitimacy defined as content-independent reason to obey the law and the underlying ideal of the rule of law; (2)demonstrated that the global legal order is best described as a pluralistic order characterised by the interaction between the international legal order and a multitude of domestic legal orders; (3)based the legitimacy of international law on the ideal of the international rule of law, which respects individuals (and nations) as autonomous agents; and (4)revealed that liberal nations, to be consistent with their adherence to the (domestic) rule of law, must also accept responsibility to promote the rule of law on the international level.