Project/Area Number |
15K16910
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 朝鮮総督府裁判所 / 光復前民事判決原本 / 京城帝国大学 / 東亜法政新聞(法政新聞) / 法の民衆化 / 同化政策 / 法律実務家 / 慣習調査 / 内鮮一体 / 民事判決原本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is intended to clarify it through the following points about a spread process of "the modern law" in Korea considered to be GAICHI (imperial colony) before WW2. ①Through concrete legal dispute in Korea, how did the judges and the lawyers recognized the Korean social situation, how were they going to apply "modern law"? ②How were the judges and lawyers going to induce a local Korean to send “ the modern legal society life”? ③What kind of role did the jurists play in a spread process of "the modern law" in GAICHI (Korea)?