The Idea of Kamakura: Intellectual History of Early Medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI MICHIHIRO  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (60638039)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords御家人 / 吾妻鏡 / 主従制 / 愚管抄 / 中田薫 / 鎌倉幕府 / 主従 / 傍輩 / 平家物語 / 歴史思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the difference between parallel articles in Aduma-kagami and Yomihon-kei Heike-Monogatari in the way of intellectual history. As a result, the late Kamakura Shogunate was devoted to maintaining the Hobai relationship (Kamakura Shougunate's treating all Gokenins as equal in the qualification of the Shougun's direct vassal). It was revealed that Shougunate was wary of speech in which a Gokenin was proud of his ancestor and himself compared with other Gokeninss, especially his relatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鎌倉幕府は将軍と御家人との主従関係に拠って立つ。そして、主従双方ともに、その地位は、父から子へと継承される。だから今までの鎌倉幕府研究が、御家人制と父系直系に地位が継承される御家人の家を掘り下げてきたのは、まことに所以あった。たしかに史料上も、幕府が御家人の姻族関係に容喙した事例は少ないのである。
しかし、少なくとも後期鎌倉幕府にとって、御家人の家同士、就中、姻族関係に立つ家同士の調整は重大事で、これへ容喙する事例が少ないのは、幕府があえて触れなかったからである。本研究は、これを明らかにしたことによって、傍輩制度の人為的性格をヨリ一層確かなものとした。