Rethinking Desert: Its Implications to Retributivism and Other Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yonemura Kotaro  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00585185)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords正義論 / 功績 / リベラリズム / フェアプレイ / 卓越主義 / 政治的リベラリズム / リベラル卓越主義 / 応報主義 / 刑罰 / 応報刑論 / 分配的正義 / 応報的正義 / 基礎法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Desert is one of the basic moral concept. However, what is desert? What role, if any, does this concept play in moral theory? The aim of this project is to answer these questions and explore its implication to retributivism. I examined the arguments proposed by John Rawls and his critics, and argued that even if desert has no role in distributive justice, a desert-based conception is possible and plausible as retributive justice. Rather, I urged that Rawls's "Justice as Fairness" require some desert-based punishment for accomplishing fairness between citizens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、以下の点で学術的特色と独創性を有すると考えられる。①功績概念の分析と理論的位置づけ:管見の限り少なくともロールズ以降の論争を押さえた研究は国内には存在しなかった。この点で本研究は功績についての国内初の本格的研究として特色を有する。②また、分析法理学の知見を参照した刑罰基礎論への寄与という点でも一定の学術的意義を有する。
また、功績基底的な応報主義がフェアプレイ論の一種として理解できるという本研究の立場は、応報主義が馬鹿げた立場ではなく、リベラルな立場にとっても真剣な 理論的検討に耐えうる立場として構築しうることを意味しており、その点で意義を持つ。