Legal System Design for Collective Interest-Bridging Consumer, Environment and Information Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Akemi  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (60713469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords行政法 / 行政規制 / 消費者法 / 環境法 / AI利活用 / 情報法 / 執行の欠缺 / 制度設計論 / AIと法 / リスク / 行政によるAI利用 / AI / ロボット法 / 団体訴訟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify issues that cross the three areas of consumer law, environmental law, and information law and to design a legal system to respond to these issues to prevent "defect of execution" in which rules do not function properly.
As a result, the roles and problems of consumer groups and the government in the information law were clarified, and the risk in the society which utilizes AI robots as a problem which crosses three fields emerged. As measures to cope with these risks, I clarified the concept of adaptive risk management as a reference, the ideal form of administrative regulations to realize it, and the challenges for the administration to cope with these changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、消費者法・環境法・情報法の3つの分野における、個人を超えた利益についてどのようにそれらが保護され、実現されるかを法制度設計の観点から研究したものである。ロボット・AIの利活用が進展する社会において、これらの3つの法分野が用いてきた、消費者団体と行政の関係や順応的リスク管理がどのように行政規制の在り方に反映されるべきか、また、行政機関自身が利活用する場合にどのような問題が起こるのかを考察した。