A historical study on the expansion and development of the types of administrative litigation in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yoshihiko  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (40454590)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords行政訴訟 / 訴訟類型 / ドイツ法 / 歴史研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the problem of how the types of administrative litigation were developed and expanded from the latter half of the 19th century until after the Second World War in Germany. As a result of the study, the following was made clear: with regard to litigation types other than the revocation suit, their permissibility had been denied on the premise of certain ideas, but they were affirmed as a result of their attention to the function they played in protecting rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツの行政訴訟制度に関するこれまでの研究が訴訟類型に言及する場合、現在すでに整備されたものを前提にすることが多かった。それに対して本研究では、ドイツにおいて行政訴訟の類型が整備・拡大された歴史的過程を理論的背景にも立ち入って考察を加えたり、裁判例の分析を通じて、それらの訴訟の実際の活用状況を解明することまで行った。それは、従来の研究の欠缺を埋め、ドイツの行政訴訟制度に関する知見を深化させるのみならず、ドイツ法を頻繁に参照してきた、わが国の行政訴訟制度の発展過程における特質の一端を明らかにすることにもつながる。