Research on legislative and administrative discretion in naturalization from a comparative constitutional law perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionDokkyo University (2017)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Pedriza Luis  獨協大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60511988)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords帰化 / 比較憲法 / 国籍離脱の自由 / 制度的保障 / 外国人 / 基本権能力 / 帰化制度 / 国籍法律主義 / 外国人の基本的人権 / 基本的人権享有主体 / 憲法 / 機能主義 / 外国人の権利 / スペイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following a comparative constitutional law approach, in this research I have assessed the constitutional range the institution of naturalization, a topic which had been neglected by most constitutional law scholars in Japan. By departing from the traditional perspective that naturalization is a matter to be completely decided upon on a legislative level, I postulated that the naturalization is an constitutional institution which core content cannot be encroached upon by the lawmaker.
On the other hand, I have succeeded in putting forward a new interpretation on the right to abandon one's nationality (Article 22.2 of the Constitution) as one granting those permanent foreign residents who have developed strong bonds with the Japanese nation a right to have access to Japanese nationality. As a result, I have showed to what extent legislative and administrative discretion are limited on deciding how to implement naturalization and how to conduct naturalization issues respectively.