An analysis of the legal and economical relationship between the taxpayers and the government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Kozuka  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60547082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords租税法律関係 / 所得課税 / 法人課税 / 組織再編税制 / 連結納税 / 配当課税 / パススルー / 実証分析 / 所得税 / 法人税 / パートナーシップ課税 / ベイシス / 租税回避 / ルール / スタンダード / 法人所得課税 / ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have analyzed the cases where different tax treatments are set for identical or similar economic activities using the knowledge of the other fields such as theory of game. And I found that the area where the taxpayers could elect their best choice in effect had been broadened and published the outcome through writing the articles. Furthermore, I built the foundation which allowed us to demonstrate my analysis using the actual data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は租税法律関係の分析に活用するための一般的な手法を構築したり、租税法律関係の多様性を説明する一般理論を構築したりするための基礎となるものである。現代の国家運営が国民を広く対象とする租税なしには成り立たないものである一方で、租税法律関係が適正に構築されない場合には経済成長が阻害されたり、国民の間での公平性が害される恐れがあり、そのような事態を未然に防いだり、そのような事態の解消を行うことは極めて重要であるといえるが、本研究が目指す一般理論はそれらを実現する上で不可欠ないし極めて重要な要素となるものである。