| Project/Area Number |
15K16923
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Public law
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Kenichiro 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (70632454)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 憲法 / 私人間効力 / 日本 / ドイツ / 私人間効力論 / 名誉毀損 / 表現の自由 / 憲法の私人間効力 / ドイツ連邦憲法裁判所 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I have analyzed“the effect of constitutional law between private subjects” (in Germany: Drittwirkung der Grundrechte) at courts and theories in the early postwar years in Japan and West Germany. The conclusion of this study is as follows. (1) Japanese courts often used indirect-effect-theory (in Germany: unmittelbare Wirkung) before “Mitsubishi Jushi (Mitsubishi Plastics) case (1973)”. (2) Reason for that is indirect-effect-theory allows Japanese courts a wide range of discretion for judgement. (3) Japanese courts lacked motivation to declare early which theory about “the effect of constitutional law between private subjects” is appropriate, because there are only ordinary judicial courts in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の憲法学は私人間効力論につき、いかなる説が妥当かという憲法解釈論の視点から検討することが多かったと思われる。それに対し本課題では、日本の裁判所が私人間効力論に関していかなる理由から間接効力説を採用するに至ったか、また、なぜドイツと日本では正面から私人間効力に関する判断を下した時期に差が生じたのか、という問題につき、狭義の憲法解釈論とは異なる視点から検討を行った。 これにより、日本における私人間効力論の今後の展開および社会的影響を予測し、そこに憲法をはじめとする学説がどのような関与をすべきか/すべきでないのか、について考える手がかりを得ることができたと思われる。