Reconsideration on the freedom of expression,especialy on Pressefreiheit in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2016-2017)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2015)
Principal Investigator
ABE KAZUFUMI  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (40748860)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表現の自由 / プレスの自由 / ドイツ / ワイマール憲法 / 緊急命令 / 憲法 / ヴァイマール憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is freedom of press(Pressefreiheit)in the era of Weimar Republic(1919-1933),especially the period 1930-1933.In this period,presidential decrees(Article 48,Paragraph 2) repeatedly implemented rigid control over the print media,especially newspapers and magazines published by communist and Nazis. This research pursued the question with which arguments practice and theory of those days explained,criticized or justified these regulations of decrees.Through this consideration,this research finally aims to acquire some clues to reconsider about interpretation of the freedom of expression in The Constitution of Japan(Article 21).