"The Principle of Subsidiarity" in the UN Security Council from the Perspective of Global Constitutionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Masami  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70542025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国連安全保障理事会 / 補完性原則 / 欧州連合 / 欧州人権裁判所 / 国際立法 / 狙い撃ち制裁 / 国際立憲主義 / 国際組織の民主的正当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By changing functions of the UN Security Council after the Cold War, there are increasing activities which directly affect various individuals particularly through the targeted sanctions. Global constitutionalism (its main elements are the rule of law, separation of power, protection of human rights, democratic legitimacy and so on) is one of the attempts to re-configure those changing activities. However, the discussion on democratic legitimacy of the UN Security Council is in embryo, probably because it is difficult to conceptualize democracy in the UN in general. This study approached this issue through "the principle of subsidiarity", which are principles developed in various international regimes such as the European Union and the European Court of Human Rights. General conclusion is that there is high possibility of the principle even in the UN Security Council, provided that such principle is embedded with the consideration of human rights and democratic legitimacy.