Research on the relationship between International Law and "Regional Order" of Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKI Yutaroh  九州大学, 法学研究院, 講師 (90737579)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中東地域秩序 / 国際法の受容 / アラブ民族主義 / レバノン系移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the relationship between International Law and “Middle Eastern Regional Order”. By conducting this research, it turns out that the Syrian and Lebanese intellectuals, e.g. Amin Alslan, Yusuf Hamam Asaf etc., have played important role to construct some essential concepts of International Law and “Middle Eastern Regional Order” in Arabic. As the clear attachment to Arabic language or Arabic nation is visible in their writing, their commitment can be understood as one of the most important sources of Middle Eastern Regional Order.