Conservation and Management of Fishery Resources and the WTO: Conflict and Harmonization in the Fishery Resource Management and International Trade Regimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yoshimichi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (90749061)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords世界貿易機関(WTO) / 違法・無報告・無規制(IUU)漁業 / 漁業資源の保存管理 / 地域漁業管理機関(RFMO) / IUU漁業規則 / 国家責任法 / 被害国による対抗措置 / WTO / 漁業資源の保全 / IUU漁業 / 地域漁業管理機関 / 貿易関連措置 / RFMO / 世界貿易機関 / IUU漁業 / ウナギ資源 / 科学的根拠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some countries (e.g. European Union) have introduced the system that unilaterally recognizes a country’s violation of international law concerning deterrence and elimination of IUU (illegal, non-reporting, and non-regulation) fishing, and then bans the imports of marine products from that country. Since such import bans are unlikely to be justified in the context of the World Trade Organization (WTO), the policy options available to WTO members for the global conservation of fishery resources will be restricted. On the other hand, such import bans might be considered as countermeasures against countries that are responsible for committing international illegal acts. And thus, a comprehensive study and analysis was conducted in this research project on the extent to which import restrictions as countermeasures by an injured State could be justified within the WTO framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IUU(違法・無報告・無規制)漁業の抑止・廃絶はグローバルな課題であり、その対策として貿易政策がとられる場合がある。たとえば我が国が自国管轄外の漁業資源の保全を目的として、IUU漁業を放置する国からの水産物の輸入を禁止する場合である。しかしながら世界貿易機関(WTO)における先例を踏まえると、特殊な事情がない限りそれはWTOにおいて正当化されない可能性が高い。そこで本研究は、漁業資源管理レジームと国際通商レジームの法的関係について学術的な検討・分析を行ったが、それは同時にグローバルな課題に取り組むWTO加盟国の政策オプションをいかに適切に確保するかという社会的・政策的な側面をも有している。