The confluence of the right of self-defence and the plea of necessity in the extraterritorial use of force against non-state actors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Sayoko  法政大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20709323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自衛権 / 緊急避難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at clarifying the so-called ‘unwilling or unable’ doctrine in the contemporary international law discourse. Authors who support this doctrine argue that the use of force by a state against non-state actors in the territory of another state is legal when the territorial state is unwilling or unable to suppress the armed activities by non-state actors within its territory. Although this doctrine does not constitute a departure from the traditional discourse on the interpretation of the relevant provisions of the UN Charter, it attempts to justify the use of force by states with reference not only to national security interests but also to the common interest of international community, i.e. counter-terrorism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意思・能力欠如理論をめぐっては、現在、実定法上の意義が激しく争われているが、その論争の根底には、同理論を、長年にわたる国家実行の裏付けをもつものと捉えるか、あるいは、21世紀の学説の中で登場した全く新たな理論と捉えるか、という不一致がある。本研究の検討の結果、解釈論上の根拠の観点からは、意思・能力欠如理論が既存の正当化理論と連続性をもつ一方、原理的根拠の観点からは、すぐれて今日的な特徴を有するということが明らかになった。