Comparative Historical Analysis of redefinition of labor contract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KUNITAKE HIDEO  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (20453227)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords労働契約 / 労働者概念 / シェアリング・エコノミー / ギグ・エコノミー / 労働法 / 雇用契約 / イギリス労働法 / 労働者性 / 労働契約概念の再定義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project clarifies the role and meaning of British Scholar’s idea, reconceptualise the employment relationship as a ‘personal employment contract’ covering both employees and the dependent self-employed. Employment types appear to be diversifying in non-regular employment,and the advent of the gig economy will fundamentally change traditional business models. We must examine the various national security programs and consider amendments to the employment law.