The legitimacy and limit of income conditions in the pension systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Dake Sayaka  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00302646)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会保険 / 所得要件 / 社会的排除 / 公的年金 / 所得再分配 / 法と経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has conducted some research into the significance of income conditions in the pension systems. Through this research, we have found out that the conditions of eligible pension income, which mean a departure from insurance principle, is important to improve social welfare, according to some economic studies.
This research project has found out also that it is significant, from the aspect of prevention of social exclusion, to include low income bracket in public pension systems by means of exemption from insurance premium. In order to harmonize prevention of social exclusion with respect for autonomy, we have proposed concentrating the objects of exemption on those who suffer obstacles to work.