| Project/Area Number |
15K16936
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social law
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAGI Yuka 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (60548155)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | EU国家補助規制 / 競争法 / 補助 / EU競争法 / 国家補助 / EU / 経済法 / 正当化 / 競争 / 域内市場 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the problem that subsidies and other types of aids by the states and local governments to undertakings have the effect of distorting competition. The subject of comparative legal examinations is the State Aid regulation in the EU. The results made clear are follows; (1) there are several justifications for state aid rule besides competition law considerations, (2) in examining the need to regulate public aids (subsidies, etc.) in Japan, it is necessary to consider the norms derived from the justifications of EU state aid rule identified in (1) above.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EUは、国家や自治体が事業者等に対して助成金や補助金を付与し、これを通じて様々な政策目標(インフラの維持、雇用の確保、地域経済の活性化等)を実現することについて一定の規律(国家補助規制)を有している。これは、加盟国等が有する主権に強く介入するものである。本研究はこれを許す正当化原理を明らかにし、そこから導出される規範が日本に対しても重要な示唆を与えるものであることを明らかにした。この角度からの邦語先行研究は見られないため、本研究の成果は一定の学術的な意義を有し、また、今後の研究の基盤にもなるものと考えられる。