Comparative study on public officials law for atypical employment in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hayatsu Hirotaka  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 特任助教 (60732261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公務員 / 非正規雇用 / 日独比較法研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, atypical employment extends to not only the private sector but also the public sector. Atypical employees in the public sector do not receive sufficient protection from public officials law or labor/employment law; that is, they exist in a “gap in the law system.” Although such employees also exist in Germany, they are protected through the interaction between public officials law and labor/employment law; that is, there is no “gap in the law system.” This study aims to provide a comprehensive analysis of the structure of the law for public officials by comparing the systems in Japan and Germany, focusing on atypical employees in the public sector.