A study on the legal regulation on modern labor unions : from the perspective of the Collective Agreements Law in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Arata  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10733975)
Research Collaborator KITAGAWA Kota  関西大学, 経済学部, 助教 (20759922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords労働協約 / 団体交渉 / ドイツ協約法 / 協約能力 / 内容審査 / 集団的労使関係 / 協約自治 / 団交応諾義務 / 組織化戦術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project tries to reconstruct Industrial Relations Law, especially the legal system for collective agreements. This research compares Japanese legal system with that of Germany.
The achievements of this research consist of the following three points: 1. We should establish the purpose of the legal system for collective agreements concretely and set the requirements and effects of collective agreements to suit that purpose. 2. Those requirements and effects should be designed according to the various roles of labor unions. 3. The right to collective bargaining of labor unions is not adequate to guarantee collective agreements to have decent contents.