A legal comparison on the storage and accumulation of information by the investigation agency and the total surveillance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAITOH HIROMI  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 准教授 (00451394)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報収集 / 密行的捜査 / 捜査の密行性 / 監視型捜査 / 密行的処分 / 行政警察 / 犯罪対策 / データベース / おとり捜査 / 刑事訴訟法 / 捜査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The information gathering of administrative police must be based on administrative law. But the requirement of the measure according to administrative law is lighter than that of the measure according to the prosecution. As a result, the measures of the information gathering for the purpose of administrative police are sometimes diverted for the investigation or prosecution. The legalization of measures for the administrative information gathering is required. But based on the focus theory in Germany, it must be clear, in which area of law the condition of the measure must be divided, if the same measure can fulfill the both purposes, so that the reclassification is avoided.
In case-law, the right to the information privacy, the dangerousness due to the stealth and easiness of the information gathering, is interesting. The positioning of the right to information privacy is not necessarily clear, but the research is basically the same position as the GPS judgment of the Supreme Court.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代的犯罪に適切に対応するために情報収集は必須である。しかしながら、国家機関における過度の情報集積は個人の私的生活の全貌の把握を可能にする危険がある。また、取得情報の保存・利用の如何によっては、その危険性はかなりのレベルで度増大する。本研究は、情報収集の必要性を認めつつ、そこに一定程度の規制をかけることで国家による適正な情報収集を保障しようとすることを目指したものである。