Japanese Harm Reduction: Aiming to not to Depend on Punishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yasuhiro  立正大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60586189)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords刑事政策 / 犯罪学 / 薬物政策 / ドラッグ・コート / 治療的司法 / 司法福祉 / 刑事法 / ハーム・リダクション / 非刑罰化 / 問題解決型裁判所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, it is widely thought that an illegal drug user is a criminal who should be punished. Most addicts have few opportunities to be treated by the medical system or to be supported by social welfare workers. However, a new treatment oriented drug policy has been introduced with in the criminal justice system. For example, many private support groups, such as the Drug Addiction Rehabilitation Center (DARC), provide care programs in prisons. Moreover, new types of policy that are purportedly more curative for drug addicts have increased and been put into practice recently. These include, inter alia, an extension of urine analysis drug testing which is increasingly made a compulsory component of probationary supervision and parole conditions, and the mandatory engagement in “special guidance” drug treatment programs both within custodial and community settings.