Empirical Study on Desirable Multiagency Cooperation to Prevent Serious Offences by Juveniles under 14 Years Old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Tokikazu  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (20366983)
Research Collaborator EZAKI Kiyotaka  早稲田大学, 社会安全政策研究所, 招聘研究員
SAIGUSA Kouji  早稲田大学, 社会安全政策研究所, 事務局員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords少年非行 / 学校教育 / 少年警察 / 児童福祉 / 少年保護司法 / 少年院 / 児童自立支援施設 / 居場所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the enactment of the Act on the Partial Revision of the Juvenile Act, etc. in 2007, the way to deal with the cases of juveniles under 14 years old who committed offences was changed drastically. Since the enforcement of this Act began, based upon the changed procedure in juvenile justice system, the bodies concerned have handled the cases of juveniles under 14 years old who committed offences. Meanwhile, we could find that there are some areas where administrative bodies, such as schools, board of education, police and child guidance center, cooperate actively in order to prevent the incidence of serious offences by juveniles under 14 years old, and other areas where private sector groups like nonprofit organizations operate in terms of “creating spaces for children” and serve for the prevention of these offences.